Privacy Policy


At Focus On Furniture* we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. To comply with legal requirements and to run our business effectively, from time to time it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information. This may include information such as your name, date of birth, contact details, credit card details, tax file number and any other personal information you may be required to provide to register or transact with us including via our websites. Additional personal information may be required depending on the nature of your dealings with Focus On Furniture.

This Privacy Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with any credit application or credit facility. This may include information such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity and eligibility for credit. We refer to this credit related information as “credit information”.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (including your credit information) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection

General

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our websites;
  2. in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  3. when you contact us via telephone, instant message, email or facsimile;
  4. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  5. through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
  6. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  7. when administering any of our services; and
  8. as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holdingsuch information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Any personal information collected online through any ‘Contact Us’ online form is governed by this Privacy Policy. Our websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to make contact with you or provide you with the service, product or information you require.

Credit Information

We will collect your credit information from details included in your credit application and from your credit guarantors. When we’re checking your credit worthiness and at other times (including in relation to credit guarantee purposes), we might collect information about you from credit reporting bodies (such as VEDA). We base some things on the information we get from credit reporting bodies such as our credit summaries and credit scores. Information that we get from a credit reporting body or information we derive from such information is known as credit eligibility information.

Non Personally Identifiable Information

Like most websites, every time you visit our websites, statistical information may be collected in relation to your online browsing experience, but your personal details remain anonymous and we do not trace the source back to you. Examples of this type of information include:

  • the type of Internet browser you are using;
  • the screen size of your device;
  • the computer operating system you are using;
  • your computer’s IP address;
  • the web page or search query that referred you to our websites; and
  • the pages you view while on our websites.

We collect this information to provide you with an enhanced website experience, for marketing and reporting purposes, and to allow us to tailor our communications.

Use of Cookies and Pixel Tracking Tags

We may also collect non-personally identifiable data from you through the use of cookies, or pixel tracking tags. Some examples of how we use cookies are to:

  • recognise you when you come back to our websites;
  • customise our websites for an enhanced shopping experience for you;
  • enable you to make purchases through our websites; and
  • provide relevant information to you via third-party channels.

You are able to opt out of the majority of this data collection by accessing https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ from your browser. You may also be able to turn off tracking via your current browser, where available.

Unsolicited Information

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

2. Use

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended (unless you have consented to the information being used for a secondary purpose) or as part of our normal operations including product supply/delivery, billing/administrative purposes, warranty related, training staff, risk management, undertaking planning/analysis and any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

We may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in any direct marketing by us or running competitions and other promotions. These activities may be conducted via mail, telephone, SMS, email, or any other electronic means. If you do not wish to receive such material you can opt-out through any opt-out mechanism contained in any marketing communication to you or by contacting our Privacy Officer. See further below.

In addition to the ways for using personal information mentioned above, we may also use credit information to access your credit application and assess the risk of a guarantor being able to meet their obligations.

3. Disclosure

The information you provide may be disclosed within Focus On Furniture and to persons who have a contractual arrangement with Focus On Furniture, including employees, agents, suppliers, contractors, lenders, solicitors, accountants, insurers, warranty providers, credit providers, and other individuals or companies who assist us in providing products or services or who perform other functions on our behalf (for example any third party assisting with mail outs, customer enquiries and product orders, deliveries, repairs and warranties). Information will not be disclosed beyond this group of people unless you have given your consent, or unless required or authorised by law (including in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights).

The information you provide is not likely to be disclosed to any overseas recipient.

4. Security

Focus On Furniture stores your personal information in different ways including in paper and electronic form. We take all security measures reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from loss, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities but, as far as permissible under law, Focus On Furniture accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised use of personal information held by it.

The personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

5. Accuracy and Access

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You can request details of any personal information Focus On Furniture holds about you and advise us if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. However we’re not always required by law to give you access to your personal information and the exceptions differ in relation to credit eligibility information. If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See “Contact Us”.

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, andthat you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

6. Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without first notifying you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or through any opt out mechanism contained in any of our commercial messages to you.

7. Contact Us

If you would like to know more about how the information you are providing will be used or would like to know how you can access the information, seek correction of it, or make a complaint about how we are handling your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer
Focus on Furniture Pty Ltd
11 Siddons Way, Hallam, VIC 3803
email: feedback@focusonfurniture.com.au
phone: 03 9238 6900
fax: 03 9708 6278

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will provide our response within 30 days of your request. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you believe Focus On Furniture has acted outside this Privacy Policy, or your specific instructions, please contact our Privacy Officer.
* In this Policy, “Focus On Furniture” means Focus on Furniture Pty Ltd (ABN 14 089 394 712) (collectively referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”).

8. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our websites. The last update to this document was 09/06/16. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.